Frack Attack National Summit Schedule



Saturday, March 2nd

12:00pm – 1:00pm: Lunch & Registration
1:00pm – 2:45pm: Welcome by Jennifer Krill, Introductions, and Opening Plenary with Texas community members impacted by fracking
2:45pm – 3:15pm: Break
3:15pm – 5:15pm: Workshops (click on workshop titles for full descriptions)

Room 1: Telling Your Impact Story with Jay Golden of Wakingstar Story Consulting
Room 2: Rural Organizing, facilitated by Marcy Westerling & Mike Edera of the Rural Organizing Project
Room 3: 3:15 – 4:10: Fracking 101 with Jessica Ennis of Earthjustice and Deb Thomas of Powder River Basin Resource Council
4:20 – 5:15: LNG Exports with Deb Nardone of the Sierra Club

5:15pm – 5:45pm: Break
5:45pm – 6:45pm: Keynote Speaker: Danny Kennedy of Sungevity
6:45pm – 8: 00pm: Dinner on your own
8:00pm – 10:00pm: Cocktail Party

Sunday, March 3rd

9:00am – 9:45am: Morning Plenary: Health Impacts of Fracking with Wilma Subra and Nadia Steinzor
9:45am – 10:15am: Break
10:15am – 12:15pm: Workshops (click on workshop names for full description)

Room 1: Community Organizing & Leadership Development with Liz Butler of the Movement Strategy Center and Dawn Dannenbring of Illinois People’s Action
Room 2: Tools to Win the Battle of the Story with Patrick Reinsborough of the Center for Story-based Strategy

12:15pm – 1:45pm: Lunch with open conversation and workshop space

1:00pm – 1:45pm: The Threat of New and Repurposed Tar Sands Pipelines with Rita Beving of Public Citizen, Ethan Nuss with the Tar Sands Blockade, and landowners Julia Trigg Crawford and Bobby Reneau

1:45pm – 3:45pm: Workshops

Room 1: Spokesperson Training with Celia Alario of PR for People and the Planet
Room 2: Nonviolent Direct Action facilitated by Lisa Fithian
Room 3: 1:45-2:40: Pipelines, Compressor Stations, and Other Infrastructure with Charles Morgan of Citizens for Environmental Clean-Up, Libby Willis, Former President of the Fort Worth League of Neighborhood Associations, and Matt Walker of the Clean Air Council
2:50-3:45: Connecting Fracking, Climate Change, and Clean Energy with Dr. Tony Ingraffea

3:45pm – 4:15pm: Break
4:15pm – 5:30pm: Closing Plenary with Deborah Rogers

*please note this schedule is still subject to change.  All listed speakers and presenters are confirmed.